Huangniukan, China Page

Other names: 黄牛坎

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9906 Longitude 103.2860 Altitude (feet) 2562
Lat (DMS) 22° 59' 26N Long (DMS) 103° 17' 10E Altitude (meters) 780
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huangniukan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangniukan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangniukan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dashitou (1.2 nm)
Daozhupo (2.0 nm)
Jia'emi (2.2 nm)
Shaqizhai (2.8 nm)
Liuziqing (3.0 nm)
Ahami (3.2 nm)
Tuma (3.3 nm)
Adubo (1.5 nm) Huoduma (1.2 nm)
Wudukeng (2.3 nm)
Aniumi (2.9 nm)
Dapingtai (0.9 nm)
Langban (1.5 nm)
Mabo (1.8 nm)
Changpotou (2.2 nm)
Nalabo (2.3 nm)
Malipo (2.8 nm)
Fengwangzhai (3.0 nm)
Chahe (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 24 nm N 6
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 52 nm N 34
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 66 nm E 59 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 96 nm S 189 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 97 nm W 238
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
3.8 nm NE Manhao
15.5 nm SW Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County
17.0 nm S Chung Chải


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:11 2016