Jia'emi, China Page

Other names: Jia’emi,戛俄迷

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9885 Longitude 103.2470 Altitude (feet) 3681
Lat (DMS) 22° 59' 19N Long (DMS) 103° 14' 49E Altitude (meters) 1121
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jia'emi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jia'emi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jia'emi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huoshan (1.2 nm)
Ahami (1.2 nm)
Xinfazhai (1.5 nm)
Luzishan (1.6 nm)
Xinfangzi (2.1 nm)
Daozhupo (1.3 nm)
Liuziqing (1.4 nm)
Makabo Laozhai (1.9 nm)
Adubo (1.9 nm)
Jinshui (2.5 nm)
Dujia (2.7 nm)
Dashitou (1.0 nm)
Huangniukan (2.2 nm)
Langban (2.4 nm)
Dapingtai (2.5 nm)
Shaqizhai (1.4 nm)
Mabo (1.6 nm)
Tuma (2.2 nm)
Nalabo (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 24 nm N 11
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 54 nm N 36
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 68 nm E 59 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 96 nm S 188 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 95 nm W 237
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
5.8 nm E Manhao
14.6 nm S Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County
17.6 nm S Chung Chải


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:09 2016