Longxi, China Page

Other names: 陇西

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.3621 Longitude 104.5810 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 24° 21' 44N Long (DMS) 104° 34' 52E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7571

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagan (1.5 nm)
Buwei (2.4 nm)
Geduo (3.6 nm)
Weinie (1.2 nm)
Anma (1.6 nm)
Weila (2.0 nm)
Dixu (3.1 nm)
Shangluojiao (3.2 nm)
Xialuojiao (3.5 nm)
Xiaonapo (1.3 nm)
Xinyutang (2.3 nm)
Baotian (2.8 nm)
Chuanbao (3.1 nm)
Laoyutang (3.2 nm)
Weifeng (3.6 nm)
Anmagou (3.7 nm)
Weimacao (1.6 nm)
Beng'ao (2.5 nm)
Datian (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 48 nm N 25 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 50 nm S 196 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 56 nm W 227
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 63 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.3 nm E 105th meridian east
28.7 nm SW Qiubei County
30.2 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi
30.2 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:18:02 2016