Longwai, China Page

Other names: 龙歪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.3068 Longitude 105.5300 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 18' 24N Long (DMS) 105° 31' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13010

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longwai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longwai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longwai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huanglashan (1.2 nm)
Longxiu (2.4 nm)
Wanchang (2.6 nm)
Shangganhe (3.0 nm)
Lishuping (3.0 nm)
Liangpeng (1.8 nm)
Anliang (2.4 nm)
Na'en (2.4 nm)
Longli (2.5 nm)
Xiamajie (3.0 nm)
Danapan (1.2 nm)
Getao (1.4 nm)
Gecai (1.6 nm)
Gebu (1.9 nm)
Nongling (2.7 nm)
Zhongchang (2.4 nm)
Nongjiao (2.8 nm)
Wayao (3.0 nm)
Jinbang (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 68 nm W 283 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 82 nm E 72 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 113 nm E 128
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm SW Mã Pí Lèng Pass
9.3 nm W Đồng Văn District
10.4 nm SW Mèo Vạc District
12.4 nm NW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:03 2016