Hudong, China Page

Other names: 护东

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6118 Longitude 99.8701 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 36' 42N Long (DMS) 99° 52' 12E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hudong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hudong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hudong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bahu (1.0 nm)
Bangbing Shangzhai (3.0 nm)
Banggai (3.1 nm)
Xiaomeng'e (3.6 nm)
Yizhai (4.0 nm)
Bangxie (4.3 nm)
Manggan (1.7 nm)
Mangna (2.0 nm)
Bangma (3.0 nm)
Kongjiao (3.1 nm)
Gongnong (3.2 nm)
Gagao (4.3 nm)
Doufuzhai (4.3 nm)
Waizhai (4.4 nm)
Shangzhai (3.5 nm)
Bangdu (3.7 nm)
Dazhai (4.4 nm)
Xingfuba (4.3 nm)
Balao (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 11 nm E 48 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 77 nm E 129 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 87 nm W 303 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 94 nm N 336 China Eastern Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 105 nm W 230
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm S Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
11.4 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
11.4 nm NE Lincang Airport
20.2 nm NE India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:40 2016