Gagao, China Page

Other names: 嘎告

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6836 Longitude 99.8767 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 41' 1N Long (DMS) 99° 52' 36E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11539

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gagao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gagao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gagao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gongnong (1.7 nm)
Doufuzhai (1.8 nm)
Dahusai (2.0 nm)
Bangma (2.9 nm)
Dazhongshan (3.0 nm)
Waizhai (3.1 nm)
Dapingzhai (2.1 nm)
Yizhai (2.4 nm)
Baqushan (3.3 nm)
Xiabaka (4.0 nm)
Dayao (1.8 nm)
Shangzhai (3.0 nm)
Gungang (3.2 nm)
Bangdu (3.8 nm)
Banuo (3.8 nm)
Xiaohuangtian (4.1 nm)
Kongjiao (2.3 nm)
Mangna (2.4 nm)
Manggan (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 8 nm E 68 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 80 nm E 131 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 85 nm W 300 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 90 nm N 334 China Eastern Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 107 nm W 315 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
8.8 nm E Lincang Airport
12.2 nm S Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
16.8 nm NE India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:08 2016