Hongbucun, China Page

Other names: 红布村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.2444 Longitude 103.2590 Altitude (feet) 7001
Lat (DMS) 27° 14' 40N Long (DMS) 103° 15' 32E Altitude (meters) 2133
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongbucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongbucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongbucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caodi (1.1 nm)
Liwai (1.7 nm)
Liwaicun (2.2 nm)
Xinzhai (1.5 nm)
Heishicun (1.7 nm)
Heishi (2.0 nm)
Lujiaying (2.7 nm)
Pianpo (2.7 nm)
Daba (3.0 nm)
Hongbu (0.2 nm)
Tianxintang (1.2 nm)
Hongbu Zhaizi (2.2 nm)
Yangjia Zhaizi (2.3 nm)
Lanzhafang (0.9 nm)
Sanguozhuang (1.3 nm)
Dahuodi (2.0 nm)
Xinlin (2.5 nm)
Xinlincun (2.6 nm)
Zuofang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 26 nm E 79 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 72 nm W 308 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 88 nm W 241 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 103 nm S 162
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 116 nm S 219
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm E List of earthquakes in China
9.0 nm E 2014 Ludian earthquake
15.6 nm NW 103rd meridian east
15.5 nm E Ludian County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:53 2016