Pianpo, China Page

Other names: 偏坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.2864 Longitude 103.2430 Altitude (feet) 5403
Lat (DMS) 27° 17' 11N Long (DMS) 103° 14' 35E Altitude (meters) 1646
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46002

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pianpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pianpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pianpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daba (0.5 nm)
Heige (1.2 nm)
Wafangcun (2.1 nm)
Wafang (2.2 nm)
Tuoche (2.9 nm)
Tianba (2.2 nm)
Huoshidi (2.7 nm)
Washuicun (2.7 nm)
Lujiaying (0.7 nm)
Chalacun (1.0 nm)
Heishi (1.2 nm)
Heishicun (1.4 nm)
Tianxintang (2.6 nm)
Tongcaozi (2.7 nm)
Yangjia Zhaizi (2.8 nm)
Xinzhai (1.2 nm)
Caodi (2.2 nm)
Hongbucun (2.7 nm)
Hongbu (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 27 nm E 85 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 70 nm W 307 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 89 nm W 240 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 114 nm N 36 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm E List of earthquakes in China
10.1 nm E 2014 Ludian earthquake
14.9 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.8 nm W 103rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:18 2016