Dasunshan, China Page

Other names: 打笋山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0160 Longitude 100.6320 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 24° 0' 58N Long (DMS) 100° 37' 55E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dasunshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dasunshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dasunshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qincaitang (1.1 nm)
Shanjie (1.4 nm)
Damabu (2.4 nm)
Dacun (2.6 nm)
Juejidi (3.0 nm)
Zhafang (3.2 nm)
Houshan (3.5 nm)
Laopi (3.5 nm)
Tanglilin (1.5 nm)
Qiaotou (2.2 nm)
Tuanqing (2.8 nm)
Hetaohe (3.3 nm)
Baocangshan (1.4 nm)
Shangwendao (2.8 nm)
Xiaoshanjie (3.4 nm)
Pingzhang (3.5 nm)
Xiawendao (3.6 nm)
Dazhulin (2.1 nm)
Zhaojia (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 37 nm W 243 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 75 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 85 nm N 3
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 79 nm E 108
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 99 nm N 350 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.3 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
14.4 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.4 nm W Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
21.7 nm SE Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:01 2016