Baocangshan, China Page

Other names: 宝仓山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0043 Longitude 100.6550 Altitude (feet) 6863
Lat (DMS) 24° 0' 15N Long (DMS) 100° 39' 18E Altitude (meters) 2091
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baocangshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baocangshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baocangshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dasunshan (1.4 nm)
Dazhulin (2.3 nm)
Shanjie (2.5 nm)
Qincaitang (2.5 nm)
Damabu (3.2 nm)
Qiaotou (2.6 nm)
Tanglilin (2.6 nm)
Piancaopeng (3.2 nm)
Baiyanzi (4.0 nm)
Dashaba (3.9 nm)
Shangwendao (1.4 nm)
Xiaoshanjie (2.1 nm)
Xiawendao (2.1 nm)
Bangniuhe (2.9 nm)
Zhaojia (2.1 nm)
Pingzhang (2.1 nm)
Wensuo (3.0 nm)
Huanxi (3.2 nm)
Taihejie (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 38 nm W 245 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 74 nm S 167 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 78 nm E 108
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 86 nm N 2
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 100 nm N 349 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
15.7 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
15.7 nm W Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
20.2 nm SE Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:39 2016