Dacun, China Page

Other names: 大村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0036 Longitude 100.5860 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 24° 0' 13N Long (DMS) 100° 35' 10E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4617

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Juejidi (0.6 nm)
Houshan (0.9 nm)
Taitou (1.6 nm)
Hebian (2.5 nm)
Shanxin (3.5 nm)
Laopi (1.6 nm)
Zhafang (2.2 nm)
Tuanqing (3.5 nm)
Hetaohe (4.2 nm)
Shanjie (1.3 nm)
Qincaitang (2.0 nm)
Dazhulin (2.3 nm)
Dasunshan (2.6 nm)
Tanglilin (3.3 nm)
Baocangshan (3.8 nm)
Damabu (1.1 nm)
Yujia (2.9 nm)
Xiada Shitou (3.3 nm)
Pingzhang (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 34 nm W 242 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 75 nm S 164 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 86 nm N 5
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 82 nm E 107
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 99 nm N 351 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
11.9 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
11.9 nm W Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
23.7 nm SE Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:22:03 2016