Amengkong, China Page

Other names: 阿勐控

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0754 Longitude 102.7210 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 4' 31N Long (DMS) 102° 43' 16E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17021

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amengkong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amengkong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amengkong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Diantang Xiaozhai (1.6 nm)
Awuzhai (2.6 nm)
Jiaonong (2.7 nm)
Bibo (3.0 nm)
Liangxinzhai (3.0 nm)
Kusunzhai (3.0 nm)
Zongshuzhai (1.3 nm)
Dayutang (2.0 nm)
Chen'an Dazhai (2.2 nm)
Tuguozhai (2.9 nm)
Daxinzhai (2.9 nm)
Baisheng Shangzhai (3.0 nm)
Xiaoshuijing (3.1 nm)
Mengpin (1.3 nm)
Menglaohe (2.0 nm)
Quanfuzhuang (2.5 nm)
Dongpu (2.4 nm)
Baoshanzhai (1.6 nm)
Luna (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 38 nm E 60
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 49 nm W 308
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 76 nm S 221
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
3.4 nm E Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
5.2 nm N Yuanyang County, Yunnan
28.1 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:53 2016