Shushan, China Page

Other names: 梳山

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 37.1851 Longitude 107.9240 Altitude (feet) 5226
Lat (DMS) 37° 11' 6N Long (DMS) 107° 55' 26E Altitude (meters) 1592
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shushan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shushan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shushan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xizhuwanzi (2.1 nm)
Houyaoxiancun (2.3 nm)
Qianshaotou (2.8 nm)
Shiliang (1.0 nm)
Zongxiaojiancun (2.0 nm)
Daluwan (2.3 nm)
Weitianchi (2.7 nm)
Liangtaipan (3.7 nm)
Sunkeyaoxian (4.1 nm)
Zongxin Zhuangcun (1.0 nm)
Dongzhuwanzi (1.6 nm)
Qiandahuodian (3.1 nm)
Liuyaoxian (3.3 nm)
Fenghuangwan (1.2 nm)
Chendatai (2.1 nm)
Sungaowan (2.6 nm)
Qianwangbeiwan (3.3 nm)
Yangwan (3.8 nm)
Dabeishancun (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 84 nm S 190 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR42658 Medium Hedong Airport Yinchuan 99 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.5 nm N Dingbian County
16.6 nm SE Wuqi County
23.3 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 8th century BC
33.3 nm S 108th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:42 2016