Qianshaotou, China Page

Other names: 前哨头

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 37.2109 Longitude 107.8750 Altitude (feet) 5367
Lat (DMS) 37° 12' 39N Long (DMS) 107° 52' 30E Altitude (meters) 1635
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2885

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qianshaotou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianshaotou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianshaotou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangxinzhuang (1.9 nm)
Beiliangcun (2.2 nm)
Puzitai (2.8 nm)
Qiugou (3.3 nm)
Naoziyuan (3.0 nm)
Shanglangyaoxian (3.5 nm)
Houjian (3.9 nm)
Luogaogan (3.8 nm)
Gaotianliangcun (4.3 nm)
Weitianchi (0.8 nm)
Shushan (2.8 nm)
Shiliang (2.8 nm)
Zongxiaojiancun (2.8 nm)
Daluwan (3.5 nm)
Zongxin Zhuangcun (3.7 nm)
Houyaoxiancun (0.6 nm)
Xizhuwanzi (2.3 nm)
Fenghuangwan (3.5 nm)
Sungaowan (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 85 nm S 188 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR42658 Medium Hedong Airport Yinchuan 96 nm W 314
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm N Dingbian County
19.3 nm SE Wuqi County
26.0 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 8th century BC
35.2 nm S 108th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:54 2016