Wating, China Page

Other names: 瓦亭

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.6932 Longitude 106.2960 Altitude (feet) 6125
Lat (DMS) 35° 41' 36N Long (DMS) 106° 17' 46E Altitude (meters) 1866
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12186

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wating Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wating Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wating Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wulipu (1.4 nm)
Hejia Buzi (1.9 nm)
Dengta (2.7 nm)
Hongxian (2.6 nm)
Shangping (2.8 nm)
Heshangpu (2.9 nm)
Yangjiamo (1.7 nm)
Dawan (2.8 nm)
Qianwangguangou (3.2 nm)
Wujiaping (4.2 nm)
Doujia Shanzhuang (3.9 nm)
Shizilu (0.4 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (1.6 nm)
Hongsha Shigou (3.1 nm)
Wating (3.5 nm)
Sanguankou (3.6 nm)
Bangeshan (3.0 nm)
Taiyangwa (3.0 nm)
Shangliugou (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 23 nm N 350 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 71 nm S 197 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 63 nm E 83 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 90 nm S 140
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm S Jingyuan County, Ningxia
11.8 nm SW Longde County
17.3 nm SW 106th meridian east
21.1 nm N List of major power stations in Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:49 2016