Taiyangwa, China Page

Other names: 太阳洼

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.6491 Longitude 106.3260 Altitude (feet) 6263
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 57N Long (DMS) 106° 19' 34E Altitude (meters) 1908
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taiyangwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taiyangwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taiyangwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangeshan (1.4 nm)
Shangliugou (3.0 nm)
Wulipu (3.3 nm)
Dongshanpo (3.6 nm)
Dengta (3.9 nm)
Hejia Buzi (4.5 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (1.6 nm)
Hongsha Shigou (2.6 nm)
Shizilu (2.7 nm)
Wating (3.0 nm)
Wating (4.5 nm)
Yangjiamo (4.7 nm)
Caijiawan (4.6 nm)
Sanguankou (2.3 nm)
Xieluwa (3.9 nm)
Haodian (3.9 nm)
Xiasi (5.1 nm)
Huijiatai (5.1 nm)
Dunjiachuan (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 26 nm N 348 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 69 nm S 199 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 62 nm E 81 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 87 nm S 139
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm S Jingyuan County, Ningxia
12.2 nm W Longde County
17.4 nm SW 106th meridian east
18.2 nm E Kongtong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:36 2016