Bangeshan, China Page

Other names: 半个山

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.6440 Longitude 106.2990 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 38N Long (DMS) 106° 17' 56E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11366

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bangeshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bangeshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bangeshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangliugou (1.6 nm)
Dengta (2.7 nm)
Heshangpu (3.4 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (2.1 nm)
Wulipu (2.6 nm)
Shizilu (2.8 nm)
Wating (3.0 nm)
Hejia Buzi (4.0 nm)
Yangjiamo (4.5 nm)
Hongxian (4.1 nm)
Shangping (5.0 nm)
Taiyangwa (1.4 nm)
Hongsha Shigou (3.7 nm)
Sanguankou (3.6 nm)
Dongshanpo (2.4 nm)
Dunjiachuan (4.1 nm)
Huijiatai (4.6 nm)
Xiasi (5.0 nm)
Baijia (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 26 nm N 351 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 68 nm S 198 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 64 nm E 81 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 88 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm S Jingyuan County, Ningxia
10.8 nm W Longde County
16.0 nm SW 106th meridian east
19.3 nm E Kongtong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:56 2016