Wangtao, China Page

Other names: 王套

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.8084 Longitude 106.1510 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 35° 48' 30N Long (DMS) 106° 9' 4E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21661

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangtao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangtao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangtao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liubu (1.0 nm)
Xiongzigou (1.5 nm)
Panlongpo (2.0 nm)
Tuolonggou (2.4 nm)
Tianbu (2.4 nm)
Shangtan (1.2 nm)
Xiatan (1.3 nm)
Xinhai (1.3 nm)
Zhongshan (2.1 nm)
Wangjia Dazhuang (2.4 nm)
Yanni (2.6 nm)
Shuiquanwan (3.5 nm)
Houlianhuagou (2.6 nm) Hejia Taozi (1.9 nm)
Hetao (2.0 nm)
Majiadian (2.8 nm)
Longdegou (2.7 nm)
Houzhuang (3.1 nm)
Shuigouzhang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 16 nm N 11 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 76 nm S 190 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 70 nm E 90 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 100 nm S 139
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm S Longde County
15.7 nm NE List of major power stations in Ningxia
18.1 nm SW 106th meridian east
19.6 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:14 2016