Majiadian, China Page

Other names: 马家店

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.7637 Longitude 106.1640 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 49N Long (DMS) 106° 9' 50E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22430

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majiadian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majiadian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majiadian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Houzhuang (0.7 nm)
Hejia Taozi (1.4 nm)
Hetao (2.0 nm)
Xiongzigou (2.5 nm)
Longdegou (2.4 nm)
Shimiao (2.7 nm)
Tuolonggou (3.1 nm)
Dazhuang (3.0 nm)
Majiadazhuang (3.2 nm)
Wangtao (2.8 nm)
Houlianhuagou (2.9 nm)
Liubu (3.0 nm)
Xinhai (3.8 nm)
Shangtan (3.9 nm)
Shuigouzhang (1.5 nm) Qianzhuang (1.3 nm)
Lingou (2.0 nm)
Yuwan (2.7 nm)
Nitao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 19 nm N 7 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 73 nm S 191 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 70 nm E 87 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 97 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm S Longde County
16.0 nm SW 106th meridian east
17.0 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia
18.0 nm N List of major power stations in Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:21 2016