Houzhuang, China Page

Other names: 后庄

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.7573 Longitude 106.1510 Altitude (feet) 7670
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 26N Long (DMS) 106° 9' 4E Altitude (meters) 2337
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22991

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houzhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houzhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houzhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longdegou (1.9 nm)
Shimiao (1.9 nm)
Dazhuang (2.3 nm)
Majiadazhuang (2.5 nm)
Tuolonggou (2.8 nm)
Guanzhuang (3.5 nm)
Hejia Taozi (1.3 nm)
Hetao (1.8 nm)
Xiongzigou (2.4 nm)
Wangtao (3.1 nm)
Liubu (3.1 nm)
Majiadian (0.7 nm)
Shuigouzhang (2.2 nm)
Qianzhuang (0.7 nm)
Lingou (1.5 nm)
Yuwan (2.0 nm)
Nitao (2.7 nm)
Qiaomaigou (3.0 nm)
Yejixian (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 19 nm N 9 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 73 nm S 191 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 70 nm E 87 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 98 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm S Longde County
15.3 nm SW 106th meridian east
17.0 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia
18.5 nm N List of major power stations in Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:37 2016