Zhili, China Page

Other names: 致力

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.9718 Longitude 103.6390 Altitude (feet) 4320
Lat (DMS) 38° 58' 18N Long (DMS) 103° 38' 20E Altitude (meters) 1316
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2080

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhili Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhili Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhili Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiewei (1.3 nm)
Jianggui (1.3 nm)
Xijin (1.7 nm)
Haiyan (1.9 nm)
Yuanshun (0.5 nm)
Dongjin (1.3 nm)
Zhongqu (1.7 nm)
Hongsheng (1.8 nm)
Xichen (2.5 nm)
Xiazhou (2.8 nm)
Zhuming (3.0 nm)
Chengde (3.1 nm)
Qiucheng (0.8 nm)
Leijiazhuang (2.2 nm)
Xiahao (1.2 nm)
Huangling (1.4 nm)
Suji (2.0 nm)
Yingke (2.3 nm)
Diaoyuan (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 65 nm W 247 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 77 nm S 220
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 110 nm S 139 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.3 nm SE 104th meridian east
30.8 nm W 103rd meridian east
33.7 nm SW Minqin County
56.8 nm S Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Lanzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:54:00 2016