Qiao'erwan, China Page

Other names: Qiao’erwan,桥儿湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.6416 Longitude 99.6386 Altitude (feet) 4265
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 30N Long (DMS) 99° 38' 19E Altitude (meters) 1299
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3725

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiao'erwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiao'erwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiao'erwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huaqiangzi (1.7 nm)
Xujia Dazhuang (5.6 nm)
Hexicun (6.4 nm)
Shazhuangzi (7.4 nm)
Baitujing (7.5 nm)
Hongshan (2.9 nm)
Wanfeng (4.0 nm)
Xiazhuangzi (5.0 nm)
Linjiazhuang (7.8 nm)
Yanzhibu (2.4 nm)
Zhangjiadun (2.7 nm)
Zhenjiang (4.2 nm)
Shagou (4.9 nm)
Heixiaoba (5.3 nm)
Shiba (6.4 nm)
Jiuba (8.2 nm)
Xinkai (8.8 nm)
Yongfeng (9.6 nm)
Hexicun (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 35 nm W 261
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 46 nm N 8
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 61 nm W 282 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 69 nm S 136 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm SE Gaotai County
17.9 nm E 100th meridian east
31.9 nm SE Linze County
35.3 nm W List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:46 2016