Huaqiangzi, China Page

Other names: 花墙子

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.6253 Longitude 99.6094 Altitude (feet) 4284
Lat (DMS) 39° 37' 31N Long (DMS) 99° 36' 34E Altitude (meters) 1305
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3725

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huaqiangzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huaqiangzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huaqiangzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baitujing (6.1 nm)
Huangshuiquan (7.2 nm)
Hongshan (3.1 nm)
Wanfeng (4.4 nm)
Xiazhuangzi (5.0 nm)
Xujia Dazhuang (5.2 nm)
Hexicun (6.2 nm)
Shazhuangzi (7.2 nm)
Linjiazhuang (7.8 nm)
Qiao'erwan (1.7 nm)
Yanzhibu (2.3 nm)
Zhangjiadun (2.0 nm)
Zhenjiang (3.5 nm)
Shagou (4.0 nm)
Heixiaoba (4.7 nm)
Shiba (5.8 nm)
Xinkai (8.0 nm)
Jiuba (7.7 nm)
Yongfeng (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 33 nm W 263
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 47 nm N 10
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 60 nm W 283 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 69 nm E 134 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.0 nm SE Gaotai County
19.5 nm NE 100th meridian east
32.4 nm SE Linze County
33.8 nm W List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:54:51 2016