Mengjiakou, China Page

Other names: 孟家口

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.0681 Longitude 105.2650 Altitude (feet) 5902
Lat (DMS) 36° 4' 5N Long (DMS) 105° 15' 54E Altitude (meters) 1798
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7825

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengjiakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengjiakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengjiakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiawan (2.6 nm)
Fanshangou (3.4 nm)
Zhaojiacha (1.5 nm)
Zhangjiagou (1.9 nm)
Kangjiaping (2.5 nm)
Zhangjiamen (2.6 nm)
Donggounao (2.4 nm)
Machashan (3.3 nm)
Nanjiaping (1.4 nm)
Mengjiayao (1.6 nm)
Mengjiaqu (2.5 nm)
Fenggounao (2.9 nm)
Huangchuanji (0.6 nm)
Houjiacha (1.3 nm)
Lijiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Huangchuangou (2.3 nm)
Yeshan (2.6 nm)
Zhangli (3.2 nm)
Zhangli Wangjia (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 46 nm E 88 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 51 nm W 260
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 67 nm W 268
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 90 nm N 356 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 95 nm S 162 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.5 nm W Yuzhong County
13.5 nm W Lanshan (Gansu)
24.9 nm SW Huining County
22.8 nm E Xiji County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:07 2016