Hongliutan, China Page

Other names: 红柳滩

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.7618 Longitude 98.8139 Altitude (feet) 4445
Lat (DMS) 39° 45' 42N Long (DMS) 98° 48' 50E Altitude (meters) 1354
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10117

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongliutan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongliutan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongliutan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiatuwo (1.1 nm)
Yanggou Jiudui (2.2 nm)
Xiaba (2.8 nm)
Shuangqiao Qidui (3.0 nm)
Shuangqiao (2.9 nm)
Yaoba (1.0 nm)
Beigou (1.9 nm)
Anmen Jiudui (2.4 nm)
Anmen Sandui (2.9 nm)
Gucheng (3.3 nm)
Gucheng Yidui (3.4 nm)
Anmen Yidui (3.7 nm)
Xiahuangnibu Yidui (2.0 nm)
Xiahuangnibu Dadui (2.0 nm)
Shangtuwo (1.7 nm)
Shanghuangnibu Erdui (2.3 nm)
Xinhu Sidui (3.4 nm)
Shanghuangnibu Sidui (3.7 nm)
Xinhu Yidui (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 12 nm S 165
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 22 nm W 284 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 58 nm E 49
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.4 nm W Suzhou District
15.0 nm W List of major power stations in Gansu
17.6 nm W Silk Route Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:54 2016