Gaozhai, China Page

Other names: 高寨

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 33.8441 Longitude 103.3780 Altitude (feet) 9350
Lat (DMS) 33° 50' 39N Long (DMS) 103° 22' 41E Altitude (meters) 2849
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 973

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaoji (3.7 nm)
Puwa (5.1 nm)
Saizha (5.5 nm)
Nari (6.1 nm)
Gancang (2.2 nm)
Dala (3.2 nm)
Goujiesi (3.7 nm)
Yanna (6.1 nm)
Ciwa (6.1 nm)
Zha'aka (6.5 nm)
Ciwa (6.2 nm)
Yala (3.0 nm)
Aiqi (3.2 nm)
Bare (3.7 nm)
Gangou (5.2 nm)
Gewu (5.7 nm)
Renguo (6.1 nm)
Renbenggao (6.6 nm)
Xiahuangzhai (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUJZ JZH Medium Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport Jiuzhaigou 61 nm S 165 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, West Air
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 68 nm N 328 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 90 nm N 14
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 94 nm S 213 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm NE Têwo County
30.0 nm NW 103rd meridian east
33.6 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
30.2 nm NE Lazikou Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:40 2016