Beizhang, China Page

Other names: 北张

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.1844 Longitude 107.3030 Altitude (feet) 4370
Lat (DMS) 35° 11' 4N Long (DMS) 107° 18' 11E Altitude (meters) 1331
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beizhang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beizhang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beizhang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangjiawan (1.2 nm)
Zhujiabu (1.9 nm)
Jingjia Zhuangzi (2.1 nm)
Beiwan (2.3 nm)
Qiqianguan (2.0 nm)
Meijiagou (2.1 nm)
Xizhuangli (2.1 nm)
Huangchang (2.5 nm)
Zhihewan (3.0 nm)
Xizhuang (2.2 nm)
Sanliwang (2.5 nm)
Rongwang (0.5 nm)
Laohugou (1.1 nm)
Yangshan (2.0 nm)
Xiazheng (2.4 nm)
Youji (2.8 nm)
Huoshiwan (2.9 nm)
Jiangjiagou (3.2 nm)
Jiuji (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 40 nm S 168
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 39 nm N 21 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 72 nm S 138
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 75 nm N 315 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 80 nm W 242 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm N Jingchuan County
9.5 nm SE Lingtai County
16.1 nm W 107th meridian east
15.9 nm W Chongxin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:44 2016