Meijiagou, China Page

Other names: 梅家沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.2176 Longitude 107.3180 Altitude (feet) 3585
Lat (DMS) 35° 13' 3N Long (DMS) 107° 19' 5E Altitude (meters) 1092
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Meijiagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meijiagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meijiagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiqianguan (0.9 nm)
Zhihewan (1.8 nm)
Xizhuangli (1.9 nm)
Huangjiawan (2.4 nm)
Jingjia Zhuangzi (2.4 nm)
Guanzhuangling (2.8 nm)
Wangjiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Yayao (2.1 nm)
Dianzuizi (2.1 nm)
Koujia (2.4 nm)
Hanjiayuan (3.8 nm)
Huangchang (0.8 nm)
Renjiagou (1.7 nm)
Sanliwang (2.4 nm)
Xiejiazhuang (3.1 nm)
Beizhang (2.1 nm)
Rongwang (2.6 nm)
Xizhuang (3.0 nm)
Laohugou (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 37 nm N 21 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 41 nm S 169
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 73 nm S 140
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 74 nm W 314 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 81 nm W 241 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm N Jingchuan County
10.7 nm SE Lingtai County
16.3 nm W Chongxin County
17.6 nm SW 107th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:44 2016