Beiwan, China Page

Other names: 北湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.1585 Longitude 107.2680 Altitude (feet) 4442
Lat (DMS) 35° 9' 31N Long (DMS) 107° 16' 5E Altitude (meters) 1353
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beiwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beiwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beiwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaozhai (1.8 nm)
Chenjiadian (1.8 nm)
Zhujiabu (0.6 nm)
Huangjiawan (2.1 nm)
Dujiagou (2.7 nm)
Jingjia Zhuangzi (2.9 nm)
Laohugou (1.3 nm)
Xiazheng (1.4 nm)
Rongwang (2.1 nm)
Youji (2.2 nm)
Beizhang (2.3 nm)
Yangshan (2.4 nm)
Jiuji (1.5 nm)
Shuangliang (1.6 nm)
Qianling (2.0 nm)
Jiangou (2.1 nm)
Shangliang (2.3 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (2.7 nm)
Liujiazhuang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 38 nm S 165
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 41 nm N 23 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 72 nm S 136
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 75 nm N 317 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 78 nm W 243 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SE Lingtai County
11.2 nm N Jingchuan County
13.9 nm W 107th meridian east
14.7 nm W Chongxin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:29 2016