Xiaba, China Page

Other names: 下坝

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3732 Longitude 98.5278 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 29° 22' 24N Long (DMS) 98° 31' 40E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhinuo (1.4 nm)
Lingbulong (6.4 nm)
Zhuicun (6.8 nm)
Chibulaka (2.0 nm)
Chuandehe (6.2 nm)
Huolacun (6.7 nm)
Dan'anru (6.8 nm)
Huola (7.2 nm)
Duoxi (7.3 nm)
Raojiuxi (7.5 nm)
Lameng (1.5 nm)
Bamulong (3.8 nm)
Bala (4.1 nm)
Mendeding (1.0 nm)
Menduoding (4.6 nm)
Bengni (5.8 nm)
Boka (5.8 nm)
Gewoding (5.8 nm)
Bailong (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 102 nm W 314 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 112 nm S 147 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 108 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NE Bamda
13.5 nm SE Cêngdo
15.0 nm N Chuka, Tibet
18.6 nm N Gartog


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:26 2016