Bamulong, China Page

Other names: 罢木龙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3486 Longitude 98.5938 Altitude (feet) 14668
Lat (DMS) 29° 20' 55N Long (DMS) 98° 35' 38E Altitude (meters) 4470
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bamulong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bamulong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bamulong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lameng (2.3 nm)
Mendeding (3.5 nm)
Xiaba (3.8 nm)
Bala (3.1 nm)
Chibulaka (4.5 nm)
Womitang (5.2 nm)
Maonicun (3.6 nm)
Shilagong (4.2 nm)
Kenuolong (4.2 nm)
Rizhong (4.4 nm)
Hanwutong (4.6 nm)
Shadatong (4.6 nm)
Ketadi (4.6 nm)
Luore (4.6 nm)
Yueluo (4.8 nm)
Getuding (5.1 nm)
Gewoding (2.8 nm)
Boka (2.9 nm)
Bengni (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 109 nm S 148 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 105 nm W 313 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 110 nm W 228
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm NE Bamda
10.6 nm S Cêngdo
15.4 nm SE Qizhong
17.4 nm N Chuka, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:24 2016