Lameng, China Page

Other names: 腊孟

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3607 Longitude 98.5530 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 21' 39N Long (DMS) 98° 33' 11E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lameng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lameng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lameng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mendeding (1.3 nm)
Xiaba (1.5 nm)
Zhinuo (2.7 nm)
Chibulaka (2.8 nm)
Balacun (6.6 nm)
Bamulong (2.3 nm)
Bala (3.4 nm)
Shilagong (5.7 nm)
Maonicun (5.8 nm)
Womitang (6.3 nm)
Rizhong (6.1 nm)
Hanwutong (6.1 nm)
Rizigong (6.5 nm)
Kenuolong (6.3 nm)
Gewoding (4.4 nm)
Boka (4.4 nm)
Bengni (4.4 nm)
Menduoding (4.6 nm)
Bailong (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 103 nm W 314 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 111 nm S 147 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 109 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm NE Bamda
12.2 nm SE Cêngdo
16.0 nm N Chuka, Tibet
19.4 nm N Gartog


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:51 2016