Puba, China Page

Other names: 普巴

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3059 Longitude 89.1073 Altitude (feet) 12873
Lat (DMS) 29° 18' 21N Long (DMS) 89° 6' 26E Altitude (meters) 3923
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2345

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Leigui (0.5 nm)
Kongbulin (3.0 nm)
Jiawa (4.2 nm)
Zhaxigang (4.8 nm)
Bangkang (5.3 nm)
Deqing (3.3 nm)
Labu (4.1 nm)
Xiaga (5.1 nm)
Deguore (5.7 nm)
Zhaxi (5.8 nm)
Sangzhulazipunu (1.4 nm)
Sangzhulazi Puxia (2.9 nm)
Luokui (3.4 nm)
Nongri (4.9 nm)
Desizuokuo (1.7 nm)
Chagaredu (4.4 nm)
Aya (4.5 nm)
Shalagang (4.5 nm)
Zhaxi (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 11 nm E 75 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N Êmagang
11.2 nm SE Norbukyungzê
10.8 nm E List of longest runways
10.8 nm E List of highest commercial airports
11.0 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
12.3 nm SW Shalu Monastery
11.4 nm SW Xigazê Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:10 2016