Kongbulin, China Page

Other names: 孔布林

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2976 Longitude 89.0499 Altitude (feet) 12867
Lat (DMS) 29° 17' 51N Long (DMS) 89° 2' 60E Altitude (meters) 3921
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2927

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kongbulin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kongbulin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kongbulin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nubulin (2.5 nm)
Tama (2.6 nm)
Luomachang (4.8 nm)
Jiawa (1.9 nm)
Zhaxigang (2.7 nm)
Jiageng (3.4 nm)
Quwada (5.5 nm)
Deqing (5.2 nm)
Xiaga (6.4 nm)
Desizuokuo (2.6 nm)
Leigui (2.6 nm)
Puba (3.0 nm)
Sangzhulazipunu (4.0 nm)
Aya (5.9 nm)
Sangzhulazi Puxia (5.9 nm)
Bangkang (3.3 nm)
Chagaredu (3.9 nm)
Paga (6.4 nm)
Jiangduo (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 14 nm E 76 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm NE Êmagang
8.5 nm SW Xigazê Railway Station
9.0 nm W Tashi Lhunpo Monastery
9.0 nm W Shigatse
10.6 nm S Shalu Monastery
10.2 nm W Shigatse Photovoltaic Power Plant
13.1 nm SE Norbukyungzê


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:44 2016