Garupu, China Page

Other names: 嘎如普

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.2368 Longitude 96.3640 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 31° 14' 12N Long (DMS) 96° 21' 50E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Garupu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garupu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garupu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lema (5.2 nm) Shenbinda (1.9 nm)
Gongjuezha (4.3 nm)
Zhaguo (4.2 nm)
Duri (5.0 nm)
Qigu (5.0 nm)
Yatacun (6.1 nm)
Jiqingcun (3.7 nm)
Junjunnong (4.4 nm)
Guoge (5.8 nm)
Kanxiatong (5.7 nm)
Youjindeda (5.6 nm)
Junjunga (5.6 nm)
Guolongcun (6.0 nm)
Duoma (2.9 nm)
Gexung (2.9 nm)
Wachada (2.9 nm)
Sexinong (4.8 nm)
Suoriduida (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 56 nm S 136 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N Chamoling
10.0 nm SE Karmardo
10.5 nm NE Naizha
10.2 nm SW Logtang
12.5 nm NE Racaka
12.2 nm E Akong Rinpoche
15.0 nm NE Macala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:52 2016