Gamulongma, China Page

Other names: 嘎木龙玛

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.9185 Longitude 92.3712 Altitude (feet) 14501
Lat (DMS) 29° 55' 7N Long (DMS) 92° 22' 16E Altitude (meters) 4419
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gamulongma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamulongma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamulongma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiabaci (10.7 nm)
Laluguocun (13.0 nm)
Dongcun (10.3 nm)
Menba (11.1 nm)
Danancun (10.9 nm)
Bowa Nancun (12.6 nm)
Magonglu (12.7 nm)
Tiewa Nancun (14.5 nm)
Renduogang (14.1 nm)
Songduo Ercun (2.9 nm)
Songduo Yicun (5.7 nm)
Songduo (6.8 nm)
Xieduogang (7.4 nm)
Miduo (0.8 nm)
Songduo Sancun (2.6 nm)
Damuga (3.9 nm)
Qilongduo (12.8 nm)
Junmuduo (13.1 nm)
Nicun (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 75 nm W 297
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 84 nm W 244 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.4 nm E Numari
22.3 nm E Gyaxing
24.5 nm E Gyimda
25.9 nm W List of major power stations in the Tibet Autonomous Region


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:31 2016