Banjiugang, China Page

Other names: 班久岗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6021 Longitude 87.3152 Altitude (feet) 13730
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 8N Long (DMS) 87° 18' 55E Altitude (meters) 4184
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banjiugang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banjiugang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banjiugang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Remuqing (1.4 nm)
Jixiong (1.9 nm)
Jixiongpu (2.8 nm)
Puxia (5.3 nm)
Chuxi (5.4 nm)
Qialai (6.5 nm)
Kuobang (4.3 nm)
Kuowang (4.3 nm)
Zuocuo (2.2 nm)
Gabai (2.2 nm)
Paga (2.8 nm)
Renguo (3.0 nm)
Queding (3.5 nm)
Cuo'ang (3.9 nm)
Mudui (4.8 nm)
Chengyan (5.3 nm)
Quluo (6.0 nm)
Jixiong (6.1 nm)
Banjiugang (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 57 nm S 214
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 63 nm S 209 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 77 nm S 184 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 75 nm S 210 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 77 nm S 164 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm W Bêbar
9.2 nm SW Tingri County
14.5 nm N Gyamco Township, Tingri County
13.2 nm E Chamco


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:17 2016