Qialai, China Page

Other names: 恰来

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6013 Longitude 87.1911 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 5N Long (DMS) 87° 11' 28E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qialai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qialai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qialai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baiba (1.3 nm)
Nacangwo (2.2 nm)
Zhangcun (3.6 nm)
Duojie (4.2 nm)
Lingasaba (4.9 nm)
Xiega'er (6.0 nm)
Palai (6.2 nm)
Qiecun (6.3 nm)
Baiba (1.9 nm)
Kawaxia (4.2 nm)
Jiabu (5.3 nm)
Luoluo (5.9 nm)
Langga (6.1 nm)
Qichi (6.1 nm)
Chuxi (1.1 nm)
Jixiongpu (4.3 nm)
Jixiong (4.8 nm)
Remuqing (5.1 nm)
Puxia (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 53 nm S 208
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 60 nm S 204 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 72 nm S 206 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 77 nm S 179 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNKL Small Kangel Danda Airport 77 nm S 202
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm W Bêbar
7.6 nm S Tingri County
14.1 nm N Gyamco Township, Tingri County
14.3 nm SW Pazhug


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:59 2016