Gabai, China Page

Other names: 嘎白

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6047 Longitude 87.3575 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 17N Long (DMS) 87° 21' 27E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gabai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gabai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gabai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banjiugang (2.2 nm)
Remuqing (3.7 nm)
Jixiong (4.0 nm)
Jixiongpu (4.9 nm)
Renguo (1.1 nm)
Queding (2.1 nm)
Kuobang (5.3 nm)
Kuowang (5.4 nm)
Cuo'ang (1.9 nm)
Cuowa (4.3 nm)
Dewajian (5.0 nm)
Zuocuo (1.3 nm)
Paga (1.5 nm)
Mudui (3.1 nm)
Chengyan (4.1 nm)
Cuowa (6.7 nm)
Quluo (6.8 nm)
Jixiong (6.9 nm)
Banjiugang (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 58 nm S 215
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 64 nm S 211 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 77 nm S 166 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 77 nm S 186 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 76 nm S 212 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm SW Tingri County
10.1 nm W Bêbar
11.0 nm E Chamco
15.2 nm NW Gyamco Township, Tingri County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:12 2016