Zhangjiachong, China Page

Other names: 张家冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1769 Longitude 111.0615 Altitude (feet) 885
Lat (DMS) 27° 10' 37N Long (DMS) 111° 3' 41E Altitude (meters) 269
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34866

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhangjiachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangjiachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangjiachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shujiachong (1.6 nm)
Jingzhiping (1.6 nm)
Zhuanwuli (2.4 nm)
Jinpenli (2.7 nm)
Muliang Pujia (1.3 nm)
Laowuli (1.5 nm)
Chenjiaping (1.9 nm)
Yangjiachong (2.6 nm)
Yanchong (2.8 nm)
Shuangjiang (3.2 nm)
Yinxing (3.3 nm)
Genxingjing (3.3 nm)
Yanjiachong (0.9 nm)
Zhaitouling (1.5 nm)
Moshijiang (1.9 nm)
Changfu (2.2 nm)
Qingtang (2.8 nm)
Shiyanqiao (1.1 nm)
Huangluchong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 58 nm S 149 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 74 nm W 282 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 85 nm E 100 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.0 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
20.1 nm E Shaoyang University
22.1 nm E Shaoyang
33.5 nm NE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:21 2016