Genxingjing, China Page

Other names: 艮杏井

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.2311 Longitude 111.0469 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 27° 13' 52N Long (DMS) 111° 2' 49E Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37879

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Genxingjing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Genxingjing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Genxingjing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yinxing (0.2 nm)
Songjiachong (2.1 nm)
Dayuanzi (2.3 nm)
Shanxia (3.1 nm)
Laoyinpu (0.6 nm)
Heyetang (1.7 nm)
Lujia (2.2 nm)
Jiangjiachong (2.9 nm)
Shihuayuan (2.8 nm)
Yangjiachong (1.7 nm)
Shuangjiang (2.3 nm)
Paishangcun (3.2 nm)
Chenjiaping (1.5 nm)
Yanchong (1.5 nm)
Muliang Pujia (2.1 nm)
Laowuli (2.2 nm)
Shujiachong (2.6 nm)
Zhuanwuli (3.2 nm)
Zhangjiachong (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 61 nm S 150 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 72 nm W 280 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 86 nm E 102 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.7 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
20.8 nm E Shaoyang University
22.4 nm E Shaoyang
31.9 nm NE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:02 2016