Tian'etang, China Page

Other names: 天鹅塘,Tian’etang

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.0781 Longitude 112.1428 Altitude (feet) 2664
Lat (DMS) 25° 4' 41N Long (DMS) 112° 8' 34E Altitude (meters) 811
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18632

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tian'etang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tian'etang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tian'etang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lanjiang (1.5 nm)
Jingzhu Linchang (1.8 nm)
Qianjiazhai (2.0 nm)
Kuzhulong (2.7 nm)
Modaoyuan (2.8 nm)
Xiaochongyuan (2.1 nm)
Qiaoshi (2.7 nm)
Yangjiarun (3.0 nm)
Xiaomukou (3.8 nm)
Langnichong (3.9 nm)
Yanzhuping (4.0 nm)
Datan (2.6 nm)
Jiajianling (3.2 nm)
Zuoli (3.8 nm)
Heishijiao (2.3 nm)
Anshan (2.6 nm)
Yuantou (3.4 nm)
Shaotanping (3.6 nm)
Laozhai (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 69 nm E 94
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 80 nm N 339 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 99 nm N 23
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.2 nm S 112th meridian east
21.4 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
23.1 nm E List of major power stations in Guangdong
45.2 nm SE Yangshan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:26 2016