Shamuling, China Page

Other names: 杉木岭

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.2129 Longitude 112.0030 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 12' 46N Long (DMS) 112° 0' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shamuling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shamuling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shamuling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Shanmuling
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Matoushan (1.5 nm)
Jiangjiatai (2.0 nm)
Huangsha (2.1 nm)
Huangjiawan (2.7 nm)
Qingshijiang (2.6 nm)
Bailing Sunjia (2.9 nm)
Wufengshan (1.1 nm)
Zhaigongchong (2.0 nm)
Shandouling (2.5 nm)
Fenghuangxiang (3.0 nm)
Chenjiawan (2.3 nm)
Zaoshuping (2.4 nm)
Dengjialing (2.6 nm)
Lengshuiyuan (3.5 nm)
Laopengling (1.2 nm)
Dadouling (2.2 nm)
Liujia (3.3 nm)
Longdang (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 22 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 53 nm N 38 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 52 nm E 64
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 106 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.5 nm W Xiao River
20.8 nm W Yongzhou
21.2 nm W Hunan University of Science and Engineering
38.4 nm NE Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:43:41 2016