Paitou, China Page

Other names: 排头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.2226 Longitude 112.1480 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 13' 21N Long (DMS) 112° 8' 53E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20737

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paitou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paitou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paitou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dama (0.8 nm)
Juntun (1.8 nm)
Guanliyuan (2.5 nm)
Jilongdong (1.3 nm)
Lijiatian (1.6 nm)
Huangnipu (1.7 nm)
Bamu'ao (2.1 nm)
Xianghua Shujiao (2.8 nm)
Banshan (1.2 nm)
Niutangkou (1.6 nm)
Youchongyun (2.0 nm)
Youbishan (2.3 nm)
Shichongyun (2.3 nm)
Shibishan (2.4 nm)
Caoxieping (2.9 nm)
Tanglou (1.8 nm)
Tangjiaping (1.9 nm)
Huangjia (2.0 nm)
Panjia (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 73 nm N 336 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 70 nm E 101
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 91 nm N 26
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.5 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
28.8 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
29.5 nm S 112th meridian east
42.8 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:18 2016