Laohupo, China Page

Other names: 老虎坡

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1883 Longitude 109.3080 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 11' 18N Long (DMS) 109° 18' 29E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12284

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laohupo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laohupo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laohupo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinxitou (1.8 nm)
Dazhai (2.9 nm)
Dongnao (0.9 nm)
Jiangmi (1.3 nm)
Jinjishan (2.6 nm)
Meixilang (2.8 nm)
Jiangxi (2.8 nm)
Akuang (1.0 nm)
Gudui (1.8 nm)
Asu (2.4 nm)
Fengmupo (2.9 nm)
Dianshang (2.8 nm)
Sihe (3.0 nm)
Suoxitou (1.1 nm)
Bizu (1.8 nm)
Bizu (2.0 nm)
Enxi (2.2 nm)
Bishi (2.2 nm)
Wenxi (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 25 nm E 53 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 41 nm N 0 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 52 nm S 189 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 71 nm W 259 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guizhou
17.5 nm S Tianzhu County, Guizhou
16.7 nm W 109th meridian east
20.6 nm N Wanshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:30 2016