Xidamitan, China Page

Other names: 西大米滩

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 35.3344 Longitude 100.2203 Altitude (feet) 9284
Lat (DMS) 35° 20' 4N Long (DMS) 100° 13' 13E Altitude (meters) 2829
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 712

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xidamitan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xidamitan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xidamitan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moduo (4.3 nm)
Dangcun (6.9 nm)
Cainaihai Yaji (1.5 nm)
Kaligang (2.0 nm)
Cainaihai (2.6 nm)
Xincun (4.8 nm)
Shanglujuan (5.3 nm)
Xialujuan (7.0 nm)
Damitan (1.9 nm)
Tuanjie (2.6 nm)
Banduo (2.5 nm)
Agen'er Xiuma (3.5 nm)
Agai'er Gongma (4.6 nm)
Tangnalong (5.2 nm)
Gamaoqi (5.2 nm)
Gamaoqie Gongma (6.3 nm)
Tuotou (7.2 nm)
Duzong (6.9 nm)
Duoge'er Niga (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47389 GMQ Medium Golog Maqin Airport Golog 55 nm S 175 China Eastern Airlines
FR40991 Medium Gonghe Air Base 61 nm N 11
FR46369 Small Haibei Airport Haibei 104 nm N 17
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Qinghai province
18.0 nm NW List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
18.0 nm NW Xinghai County
22.1 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:57 2016