Gamaoqi, China Page

Other names: 尕毛其

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 35.3024 Longitude 100.3195 Altitude (feet) 9596
Lat (DMS) 35° 18' 9N Long (DMS) 100° 19' 10E Altitude (meters) 2924
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gamaoqi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamaoqi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamaoqi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Agai'er Gongma (0.7 nm)
Tuanjie (2.7 nm)
Banduo (2.9 nm)
Damitan (3.5 nm)
Xidamitan (5.2 nm)
Kaligang (5.6 nm)
Agen'er Xiuma (2.0 nm)
Tangnalong (5.1 nm)
Gamaoqie Gongma (1.1 nm)
Tuotou (2.0 nm)
Ganwama (3.3 nm)
Shenwu (4.5 nm)
Shangba (4.8 nm)
Tuotouka (5.1 nm)
Qienage Gongma (5.9 nm)
Kanli (4.1 nm)
Saishiteng (4.5 nm)
Latuohu (5.1 nm)
Washizou (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47389 GMQ Medium Golog Maqin Airport Golog 53 nm S 181 China Eastern Airlines
FR40991 Medium Gonghe Air Base 62 nm N 7
FR46369 Small Haibei Airport Haibei 104 nm N 14
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm W List of major power stations in Qinghai province
24.0 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
22.7 nm NW List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
22.7 nm NW Xinghai County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:07 2016