Bimentun, China Page

Other names: 闭门屯

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.2890 Longitude 128.7871 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 42° 17' 20N Long (DMS) 128° 47' 14E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bimentun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bimentun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bimentun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Disan Linchang (3.5 nm)
Disan Linchang Erduan (3.8 nm)
Changqing Linchang (1.5 nm)
Miaopu (1.7 nm)
Sichanggoukou (2.6 nm)
Dongshagou Yinglincun (3.7 nm)
Dongshagou Yinglin (3.7 nm)
Shajingou (5.3 nm)
Shajingou (5.4 nm)
Xujiadong Linchang (6.7 nm)
Xiabimentun (1.4 nm)
Bailiping (2.4 nm)
Yangshugou Linchang (5.4 nm)
Yanggu (6.2 nm)
Shiren (7.3 nm)
Chaoyanggou (7.3 nm)
Changshanling (7.6 nm)
Changsenling (7.6 nm)
Changshanling Linchang (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 20 nm S 172
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 28 nm S 216 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 46 nm N 39 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 54 nm E 132
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 55 nm E 121
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm SE 129th meridian east
17.5 nm S Taehongdan County
18.3 nm NE List of Jurchen inscriptions
20.9 nm S Paegam Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:44 2016