Dongchuan, China Page

Other names: 东川

World:China:Anhui
Latitude 30.2455 Longitude 118.4665 Altitude (feet) 1883
Lat (DMS) 30° 14' 44N Long (DMS) 118° 27' 59E Altitude (meters) 573
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10581

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongchuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongchuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongchuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Houru (1.8 nm)
Qiaotouxia (2.0 nm)
Xiaolingcun (3.0 nm)
Shijing (1.9 nm)
Longchuan (2.6 nm)
Wujicun (3.4 nm)
Pingling (1.3 nm)
Qingtan (1.8 nm)
Shangnanwuli (2.5 nm)
Jiangjunmiao (2.5 nm)
Nanguan Linchang (2.9 nm)
Nanguan (3.0 nm)
Mofancun (1.2 nm)
Wangjiazhuang (1.5 nm)
Mofan (1.9 nm)
Shuichuan (2.0 nm)
Fengshu (3.1 nm)
Cunqian (3.0 nm)
Yangtan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 32 nm S 199 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
FR43625 JUH Small Jiuhuashan Airport Chizhou 50 nm W 306 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSWU WHU Medium Wuhu Air Base Wuhu 68 nm N 357
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 77 nm S 151
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 80 nm S 163 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE Jingde County
12.3 nm SE Jixi County
14.4 nm SE Yingzhou, Jixi County
15.4 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:14 2016