Sao Jose, Brazil Page

Other names: São José

World:Brazil:Espirito Santo
Latitude -18.9000 Longitude -41.0833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 18° 53' 60S Long (DMS) 41° 4' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4623

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Jose Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jose Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jose Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mantenopolis (3.1 nm)
Goiabeira (8.3 nm)
Sao Geraldo (8.6 nm)
Ferruginha (8.5 nm)
Alto Sao Francisco (4.1 nm)
Mantena (9.3 nm)
Cachoeirinha de Itauna (8.9 nm)
Vila Verde (12.4 nm)
Barra de Sao Francisco (14.0 nm)
Aguas Claras (14.5 nm)
Boa Vista (19.1 nm)
Cuparaque (4.2 nm)
Aldeia (7.1 nm)
Alto Rio Novo (10.7 nm)
Campo Alegre de Minas (12.2 nm)
Sao Pedro da Pedra Bonita (13.0 nm)
Aldeia (14.5 nm)
Nicolandia (18.9 nm)
Parana (19.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWWM Small Fazenda Pupila Airport Mantena 10 nm N 44
FR1308 Small BAIXO GUANDU AIMORES Baixo Guandu 36 nm S 176
SJIM Heli Major PM oswaldo Cândido Nunes Heliport Nova Venécia 40 nm E 73
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 51 nm W 270 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBIP IPN Medium USIMINAS Santana Do Paraiso 86 nm W 246 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Mantenópolis
4.1 nm S Cuparaque
6.9 nm NE 41st meridian west
7.6 nm SE Serra dos Aimorés
9.3 nm SW Goiabeira, Minas Gerais


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:47 2016